19 Years of Parties

Posted on January 02, 2015 by Randy Franklin | 0 comments

Since 1996, every March, during the SXSW music conference, we’ve hosted afternoon parties in the parking lot behind our building. Bloodshot Records has been a partner from the beginning, Schubas joined up in 1999, and both have been co-conspirators ever since.  Just for the heck of it, here’s a list, as best we can recall, of all the bands that have played here.  No doubt there are mistakes and gaps.  1997 is definitely incomplete. Feel free to add corrections, comments, addendum, etc.

1996
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
MARY ROWELL
SILOS
MARLEE MACLEOD
FLUNKY
CHARLIE CHESTERMAN
KEVIN JOHNSON
MICHAEL HALL
OLD 97S
WACO BROTHERS
DUANE JARVIS

1997
SATURDAY, MARCH 15 – NO DEPRESSION & BLOODSHOT RECORDS
CHRIS MILLS
R.B. MORRIS
DISCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE
PICKETTS
WHISKEYTOWN
WACO BROTHERS

1998
FRIDAY, MARCH 20TH – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
MOONSHINE WILLY
CALEXICO W/ LISA GERMANO AND HOWE GELB
NEKO CASE & THE SADIES
GRIEVOUS ANGELS
THE RIPTONES
TRAILER BRIDE
ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
THE WACO BROTHERS

1999
THURSDAY, MARCH 18 – FAST COMPANY & SCHUBAS
BLACK FAMILY
SALLY TIMMS
THE HANDSOME FAMILY
JONBOY LANGFORD AND THE PINE VALLEY COSMONAUTS
MOUNT PILOT
GENGHIS ANGUS

FRIDAY, MARCH 19 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
DEVIL IN A WOODPILE
THE BLACKS
NEKO CASE
GRIEVOUS ANGELS
HANDSOME FAMILY
TRAILER BRIDE
SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
THE SADIES
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 20 – SUGARFREE & OPTION MAGAZINE
J LANGFORD/SKULL ORCHARD
CHRIS MILLS
SUNSET VALLEY
SWOON 23

2000
THURSDAY, MARCH 16 – SCHUBAS/SPIN
NORA O’CONNOR WITH ANDREW BIRD
WOOD
BEECHWOOD SPARKS
STAR ROOM BOYS
TIM KEEGAN & DEPARTURE LOUNGE
SHIVAREE
CASOLANDO
MEKONS

FRIDAY, MARCH 17 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
RICO BELL & THE SNAKE HANDLERS
DEVIL IN A WOODPILE
CALEXICO
CALEXICO W/ ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO
THE BLACKS
THE RIPTONES
SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD
NEKO CASE
REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS
KELLY HOGAN & THE PINE VALLEY COSMONAUTS
THE WACO BROTHERS W/ SALLY TIMMS

SATURDAY, MARCH 18 – RYKODISC / SLOW RIVER
JESS KLEIN
ANDREW BIRD
P.W. LONG
PETER BRUNTNELL
JOSH ROUSE
WILLARD GRANT CONSPIRACY
CHUCKIE WEISS

2001
THURSDAY, MARCH 15, SCHUBAS
MASON JENNINGS
SHANNON WRIGHT
CLEM SNIDE
THE AUTUMN DEFENSE (FEAT. JOHN  STIRRATT OF WILCO)
THE BLACKS
CASH AUDIO
THE GLANDS

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD
THE WACO BROTHERS AND SALLY TIMMS
THE BLACKS
RICO BELL & THE SNAKEHANDLERS
SALLY TIMMS
THE RIPTONES
REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS
PAUL BURCH
FOUR KILLER FLATS
CAITLIN CARY

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 – TOM BIERY & DIESEL ONLY RECORDS
JEB LOY NICHOLS
LAURA CANTRELL
TIM EASTON
KASEY CHAMBERS
DJ SETS BY GROVER AND JEREMY IN BETWEEN BANDS

2002
THURSDAY, MARCH 14 – SCHUBAS & SPIN
JAY BENNET & EDWARD BURCH
JOSH ROUSE
DANNY BLACK’S HEALTHY WHITE BABY
CASH AUDIO
THE SADIES
THE FRAMES
THE FLASHING LIGHTS
MY MORNING JACKET
CLEM SNIDE

FRIDAY, MARCH 15 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
JIM & JENNIE AND THE PINETOPS
KELLY HOGAN
REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS
BOBBY BARE JR.
SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD
THE YAYHOOS
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
THE BOTTLE ROCKETS
RICO BELL & THE SNAKEHANDLERS
THE SADIES (W/SALLY TIMMS)
THE WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 16 – YARD DOG
PUERTO MUERTO
CAITLIN CARY
RICHARD BUCKNER
JAD FAIR
MICHAEL HALL & THE WOODPECKERS
JON LANGFORD & HIS SADIES
CHUCK PROPHET
THE SILOS

2003
THURSDAY, MARCH 20 – SCHUBAS
PHILLIP ROEBUCK
THE VELVET TEEN
BOAS
WASHINGTON SOCIAL CLUB
CHRIS MILLS
THE SIGHTS
NADA SURF
FRENCH KICKS
DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS

FRIDAY, MARCH 14 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
DEANO & THE DOLLAR STORE
JON RAUHOUSE
REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS
LEGENDARY SHACK SHAKERS
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
BOBBY BARE JR.
TRAILER BRIDE
WAYNE HANCOCK
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 15 – YEPROC/HARP MAGAZINE
CLAIRE HOLLEY
ROB JUNGLAS
THAD COCKRELL
CORY BRANAN
BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS
LUCERO

2004
THURSDAY, MARCH 18 – SCHUBAS
THE NATIONAL
THE REDWALLS
EARLIMART
THE M’S
THE SLEEPY JACKSON
PRESTON SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY
JASON COLLETT
ON THE SPEAKERS

FRIDAY, MARCH 19 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
THE YAYHOOS
TRAILER BRIDE
SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD
PAUL BURCH & THE WPA BALLCLUB
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
GRAHAM PARKER W/TOM FREUND
JON RAUHOUSE W/HOGAN & TIMMS
BOBBY BARE JR.
DOLLAR STORE
REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

SATURDAY, MARCH 20 – YEP ROC/REDEYE/HARP MAGAZINE
JAKE BRENNAN & THE CONFIDENCE  MEN
BUTCHIES
MAGNOLIA SUMMER
ROCKFOUR
AMY FARRIS
KEN STRINGFELLOW
ROBYN HITCHCOCK
CARBON LEAF
KEVN KINNEY’S SUN TANGLED ANGEL REVIVAL
MARAH

2005
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16 – BAAMO
FREIGHT TRAIN ANNIE
FOUR STAR RIOT
SQUIRRELS GONE WILD
THE BEAUVILLES
SPARKY’S NIGHTMARE

THURSDAY, MARCH 17 – SCHUBAS
BABY TEETH
LOU BARLOW
MICAH P. HINSON
DAVID SINGER
CATFISH HAVEN
BY DIVINE RIGHT
THE NATURAL HISTORY
THE CRIMEA
WILLY MASON
DOGS DIE IN HOT CARS
NADA SURF
ROBBERS ON HIGH STREET

FRIDAY, MARCH 18 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
TODD & THE RANKOUTSIDERS
SALLY TIMMS & JOHNNY DOWD
DEVIL IN A WOODPILE
JON LANGFORD & THE SEXY
JIM & JENNIE AND THE PINETOPS
DOLLAR STORE
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
NORA O’CONNOR
REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS
SCOTT H. BIRAM
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 19TH – YEP ROC/HARP MAGAZINE
CHRIS STAMEY
CHATHAM COUNTY LINE
THAD COCKRELL/CAITLIN CARY
ROBERT SKORO
IAN MOORE
JOHN DOE
JAKE BRENNAN & THE CONFIDENCE MEN
DOLOREAN
LAIKA & THE COSMONAUTS
THE FORTY-FIVES

2006
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15 – BAAMO
GUMBI ORTIZ & THE LATINO PROJEKT
REBEKAH PULLEY & THE RELUCTANT PROPHETS
SAWGRASS FLATS
LIFE OF PI
JOHNNY ZOOM
CHEERLEAD SQUAD

YARD DOG POST PARTY-PARTY:
STEVE WYNN & THE MIRACLE 3

THURSDAY, MARCH 16 – SCHUBAS
OFFICE
HANALEI
TAPES ‘N TAPES
NICKEL CREEK
SCOTT MILLER
DEADBOY & THE ELEPHANTMEN
CHIN UP CHIN UP
THE FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS
THE PONYS
THE M’S
ELIZABETH ELMORE
DR. DOG
TIM FITE

FRIDAY, MARCH 17 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
CAROLYN MARK
DEVIL IN A WOODPILE
MATT MAYS
BARE JR. & SR.
BOTTLE ROCKETS
DEADSTRING BROTHERS
SCOTT H. BIRAM
MARK PICKEREL
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
CORDERO
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 18 – YEPROC
ROBERT SKORO
JAKE BRENNAN & THE CONFIDENCE MEN
IAN MOORE
CHATHAM COUNTY LINE
TRES CHICAS
BILLY BRAGG
AMERICAN PRINCES
CITIES
MARAH

2007
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14 – BAAMO
MOJO GUROS
GERI X
THE BEAUVILLES
NESSIE
HANGTOWN
THE HUMAN CONDITION
JON LANGFORD BAND

THURSDAY, MARCH 15 – SCHUBAS
BENJY FERREE
BISHOP ALLEN
COLD WAR KIDS
DAVID VANDERVELDE
& THE MOONSTATION HOUSE BAND
ELVIS PERKINS IN DEARLAND
MIDLAKE
THE 1900S
PROTOTYPES
RUSSIAN CIRCLES

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
CAROLYN MARK
AMSTERBAND
CLEM SNIDE
JON RAUHOUSE & PALS
DANBERT NOBACON
MARK PICKEREL & HIS PRAYING HANDS
DEADSTRING BROTHERS
GRAHAM PARKER
THE SILOS
GORE GORE GIRLS
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 – REDEYE
HOBEX
LUKE DOUCET
NETHERS
FRANK SMITH
SHORTSTACK
GREAT NORTHERN
ROCK PLAZA CENTRAL
DAVID & THE CITIZENS
DIRTY SWEET
THE RACE
NORTHERN STATE
AU REVOIR SIMONE
65DAYSOFSTATIC
MARITIME

2008
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19 – BAAMO
JOHN MCNICHOLAS
MALCOLM HOLCOMBE
ED HARCOURT
SYLVIE SIMMONS
RONNY ELLIOTT & REBEKAH PULLEY
LORNA BRACEWELL
GIDDY UP, HELICOPTER!
STARSAILOR
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
THE DITCHFLOWERS
GUITAR SHORTY

THURSDAY, MARCH 20 – SCHUBAS
THE BUILDERS & THE BUTCHERS
OHMEGA WATTS
BEN JELIN
THE SPINTO BAND
PETER MOREN
THE COOL KIDS
THE HOOD INTERNET
OKKERVIL RIVER
BLITZEN TRAPPER
BLACK JOE LEWIS
ALEKS & THE DRUMMER

FRIDAY, MARCH 21 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
ANDRE WILLIAMS
CAROLYN MARK & HER ROOMMATES
THE SILOS
BOBBY BARE JR.
HA HA TONKA
FIREWATER
DEADSTRING BROTHERS
MARK PICKEREL & HIS PRAYING HANDS
JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE
SCOTLAND YARD GOSPEL CHOIR
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 22 – YARD DOG
THE SAVAGE TRIP
DEBAUCHERS
THE SADIES
HALF JAPANESE
CHUCK PROPHET
DIEGO’S UMBRELLA
JON LANGFORD

2009
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18 – BAAMO
ROSIE FLORES AND THE RIVETORS
RONNY ELLIOTT AND SYLVIE SIMMONS
RAMSAY MIDWOOD
RONNY ELLIOTT
REBEKAH PULLEY & THE RELUCTANT PROPHETS
HOOTS AND HELLMOUTH
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL
EXENE CERVENKA
THE BEAUVILLES
RONNY ELLIOTT
DAMON FOWLER GROUP
THE MOJO GURUS
MATT MORRIS
ARIZONA

THURSDAY, MARCH 19 – SCHUBAS
JOE PUG
THE UGLYSUIT
SLEEPERCAR
LANGHORNE SLIM
LISSY TRULLIE
VIOLENS
THE ASTEROIDS GALAXY TOUR
MILES BENJAMIN ANTHONY ROBINSON
SYBRIS
BETWEEN-SET DJS –
BALD EAGLE
CASSETTE & COUNT ROCKULA
ROCKTAPUSSY

FRIDAY, MARCH 20 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS
WALTER SALAS-HUMARA / I’M NOT JIM
ANDRE WILLIAMS
CHARLIE PICKETT
DEX ROMWEBER DUO
HA HA TONKA
EXENE CERVENKA
DEADSTRING BROTHERS
THE MEAT PURVEYORS
JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE
SCOTLAND YARD GOSPEL CHOIR
WACO BROTHERS WITH ROSIE FLORES

SATURDAY, MARCH 21 –  YARD DOG
THE VICTOR MOURNING
JAD FAIR
TIM EASTON
DIEGO’S UMBRELLA
SAVAGE TRIP
FREEDY JOHNSTON
THE SILOS
DEANO WACO WITH MEMBERS OF THE MEAT PURVEYORS
JON LANGFORD
NICHOLAS TREMULIS ORCHESTRA
THE BLUE AEROPLANES

2010
THURSDAY, MARCH 18 – SCHUBAS
SHARON VAN ETTEN
SMITH WESTERNS
THE RURAL ALBERTA ADVANTAGE
JAPANDROIDS
THE HOOD INTERNET
WE ARE SCIENTISTS
BORN RUFFIANS
FREELANCE WHALES
DIANE IZZO
MAPS & ATLASES:
WE WERE PROMISSED JETPACKS

FRIDAY, MARCH 19 – BLOODSHOT
THE SILOS
WHITEY MORGAN & THE 78S
BEN WEAVER
HA HA TONKA
ROSIE FLORES
JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE
EXENE CERVENKA
THE DEADSTRING BROTHERS
THE WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 20 – YARD DOG
JIMI ALEXANDER
KARL MULLEN & JENNIFER GOREE
VIV ALBERTINE
TIM EASTON
THE COAL PORTERS
BLUE AEROPLANES
DEANO WACO
JON LANGFORD & THE FAR FORLORN
CHUCK PROPHET
IVAN JULIAN
CAPSULA

2011
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16 – BAAMO
RONNY ELLIOTT
REBEKAH PULLEY & THE RELUCTANT PROPHETS
THE HUMAN CONDITION
THE SILOS
POETRY ‘N LOTION
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
SLEEPY VIKINGS
THE BEAUVILLES

THURSDAY, MARCH 17 – SCHUBAS & LINCOLN HALL
ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO
ALEX WINSTON
CALIFORNIA WIVES
JOHN VANDERSLICE
KOPECKY FAMILY BAND
MY GOLD MASK
REPTAR
SCREAMING FEMALES
WALK THE MOON
PLUS DJ SETS THROUGHOUT THE DAY FROM:
FLOSSTRADAMUS & MIDNIGHT CONSPIRACY

FRIDAY, MARCH 18 – BLOODSHOT
CAROLYN MARK WITH THE JACK GRACE BAND
MAGGIE BJORKLUND WITH COBIRDS UNITE
LYDIA LOVELESS
EXENE CERVENKA
WHITEY MORGAN & THE 78S
FREAKWATER
EDDIE SPAGHETTI
HA HA TONKA
WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 19 – YARD DOG/STEVE WYNN’S SPRING TRAINING
STEVE WYNN & THE MIRACLE 3
THE BASEBALL PROJECT
THE MINUS 5
JON LANGFORD & SKULL ORCHARD
THE AUTUMN DEFENSE
ELEVENTH DREAM DAY
MARK EITZEL
THE SLUMMERS
CALIBRO 35

2012

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 - BLOODSHOT RECORDS

Southeast Engine
Valerie June
Deadstring Brother
Cory Branan
Wayne Hancock
Lydia Loveless
Rosie Flores
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound
Waco Brothers & Paul Burch

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 - YARD DOG

Diego’s Umbrella
The Silos
Ken Stringfellow
Garland Jeffreys
Chuck Prophet
Tender Mercies
Jon Langford
Ian McLagan & The Bump Band

 

2013

Thursday, March 14
The Oxford American's Louisiana In Austin

Victor Olston 
Luke Winslow-King
Katey Red & Cheeky Blakk
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Hot 8 Brass Band

Friday, March 15
Bloodshot Records

Rosie Flores
Deadstring Brothers
Bobby Bare Jr.
Lydia Loveless
Luke Winslow-King
Murder By Death
JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound
Waco Brothers


Saturday, March 16
Yard Dog Party

The Silos
The Split Squad & The Minus 5
Ian McLagan & The Bump Band
Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils
Ken Stringfellow
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison
Laura Cantrell
Jon Langford & Skull Orchard
Drivin n Cryin

 

2014

Thursday, March 13
Yard Dog Party

Dusty Stray
The Silos
Wild Seeds
Churchwood
Parson Red Heads
The Split Squad
Baseball Project
Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3
Drivin n Cryin

Friday, March 14
Bloodshot Records

Barrence Whitfield & The Savages
The Deslondes
Rosie Flores
Bobby Bare Jr.
Lydia Loveless
Luke Winslow-King
Ha-Ha Tonka
Robbie Fulks
Waco Brothers

Saturday, March 15
Indegoot Records

Wildwood
Highly Suspect
Dog Trumpet
Nightmare & The Cat
Garland Jeffreys
Jon Langford


Next

Previous

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.