A Somewhat Complete List Of All The Bands That Have Played Our March Parties

January 11, 2019

A Somewhat Complete List Of All The Bands That Have Played Our March Parties

Every year, starting in 1996, coinciding with but not affiliated with SXSW, we've had parties with bands playing in the parking lot behind our building. Here's a list, mostly accurate, of each year's lineups. Year 24 coming up, March 14-16, 2019. Details coming soon.

1996

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

MARY ROWELL

SILOS

MARLEE MACLEOD

FLUNKY

CHARLIE CHESTERMAN

KEVIN JOHNSON

MICHAEL HALL

OLD 97S

WACO BROTHERS

DUANE JARVIS

-----------------------------------

1997

SATURDAY, MARCH 15 – NO DEPRESSION & BLOODSHOT RECORDS

CHRIS MILLS

R.B. MORRIS

DISCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE

PICKETTS

WHISKEYTOWN

WACO BROTHERS

----------------------------------------------

1998

FRIDAY, MARCH 20TH – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

MOONSHINE WILLY

CALEXICO W/ LISA GERMANO AND HOWE GELB

NEKO CASE & THE SADIES

GRIEVOUS ANGELS

THE RIPTONES

TRAILER BRIDE

ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

THE WACO BROTHERS

-----------------------------------------------

1999

THURSDAY, MARCH 18 – FAST COMPANY & SCHUBAS

BLACK FAMILY

SALLY TIMMS

THE HANDSOME FAMILY

JONBOY LANGFORD AND THE PINE VALLEY COSMONAUTS

MOUNT PILOT

GENGHIS ANGUS

FRIDAY, MARCH 19 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

DEVIL IN A WOODPILE

THE BLACKS

NEKO CASE

GRIEVOUS ANGELS

HANDSOME FAMILY

TRAILER BRIDE

SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

THE SADIES

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 20 – SUGARFREE & OPTION MAGAZINE

JON LANGFORD & SKULL ORCHARD

CHRIS MILLS

SUNSET VALLEY

SWOON 23

-------------------------------------------------

2000

THURSDAY, MARCH 16 – SCHUBAS/SPIN

NORA O’CONNOR WITH ANDREW BIRD

WOOD

BEECHWOOD SPARKS

STAR ROOM BOYS

TIM KEEGAN & DEPARTURE LOUNGE

SHIVAREE

CASOLANDO

MEKONS

FRIDAY, MARCH 17 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

RICO BELL & THE SNAKE HANDLERS

DEVIL IN A WOODPILE

CALEXICO

CALEXICO W/ ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO

THE BLACKS

THE RIPTONES

SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD

NEKO CASE

REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

KELLY HOGAN & THE PINE VALLEY COSMONAUTS

THE WACO BROTHERS W/ SALLY TIMMS

SATURDAY, MARCH 18 – RYKODISC / SLOW RIVER

JESS KLEIN

ANDREW BIRD

P.W. LONG

PETER BRUNTNELL

JOSH ROUSE

WILLARD GRANT CONSPIRACY

CHUCKIE WEISS

----------------------------------------

2001

THURSDAY, MARCH 15, SCHUBAS

MASON JENNINGS

SHANNON WRIGHT

CLEM SNIDE

THE AUTUMN DEFENSE (FEAT. JOHN  STIRRATT OF WILCO)

THE BLACKS

CASH AUDIO

THE GLANDS

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD

THE WACO BROTHERS AND SALLY TIMMS

THE BLACKS

RICO BELL & THE SNAKEHANDLERS

SALLY TIMMS

THE RIPTONES

REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

PAUL BURCH

FOUR KILLER FLATS

CAITLIN CARY

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 – TOM BIERY & DIESEL ONLY RECORDS

JEB LOY NICHOLS

LAURA CANTRELL

TIM EASTON

KASEY CHAMBERS

DJ SETS BY GROVER AND JEREMY IN BETWEEN BANDS

-----------------------------------------------

2002

THURSDAY, MARCH 14 – SCHUBAS & SPIN

JAY BENNET & EDWARD BURCH

JOSH ROUSE

DANNY BLACK’S HEALTHY WHITE BABY

CASH AUDIO

THE SADIES

THE FRAMES

THE FLASHING LIGHTS

MY MORNING JACKET

CLEM SNIDE

FRIDAY, MARCH 15 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

JIM & JENNIE AND THE PINETOPS

KELLY HOGAN

REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

BOBBY BARE JR.

SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD

THE YAYHOOS

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

THE BOTTLE ROCKETS

RICO BELL & THE SNAKEHANDLERS

THE SADIES (W/SALLY TIMMS)

THE WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 16 – YARD DOG

PUERTO MUERTO

CAITLIN CARY

RICHARD BUCKNER

JAD FAIR

MICHAEL HALL & THE WOODPECKERS

JON LANGFORD & HIS SADIES

CHUCK PROPHET

THE SILOS

----------------------------------------

2003

THURSDAY, MARCH 20 – SCHUBAS

PHILLIP ROEBUCK

THE VELVET TEEN

BOAS

WASHINGTON SOCIAL CLUB

CHRIS MILLS

THE SIGHTS

NADA SURF

FRENCH KICKS

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS

FRIDAY, MARCH 14 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

DEANO & THE DOLLAR STORE

JON RAUHOUSE

REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

LEGENDARY SHACK SHAKERS

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

BOBBY BARE JR.

TRAILER BRIDE

WAYNE HANCOCK

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 15 – YEPROC/HARP MAGAZINE

CLAIRE HOLLEY

ROB JUNGLAS

THAD COCKRELL

CORY BRANAN

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS

LUCERO

------------------------------------------

2004

THURSDAY, MARCH 18 – SCHUBAS

THE NATIONAL

THE REDWALLS

EARLIMART

THE M’S

THE SLEEPY JACKSON

PRESTON SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY

JASON COLLETT

ON THE SPEAKERS

FRIDAY, MARCH 19 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

THE YAYHOOS

TRAILER BRIDE

SPLIT LIP RAYFIELD

PAUL BURCH & THE WPA BALLCLUB

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

GRAHAM PARKER W/TOM FREUND

JON RAUHOUSE W/HOGAN & TIMMS

BOBBY BARE JR.

DOLLAR STORE

REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

SATURDAY, MARCH 20 – YEP ROC/REDEYE/HARP MAGAZINE

JAKE BRENNAN & THE CONFIDENCE  MEN

BUTCHIES

MAGNOLIA SUMMER

ROCKFOUR

AMY FARRIS

KEN STRINGFELLOW

ROBYN HITCHCOCK

CARBON LEAF

KEVN KINNEY’S SUN TANGLED ANGEL REVIVAL

MARAH

----------------------------------------------------

2005

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16 – BAAMO

FREIGHT TRAIN ANNIE

FOUR STAR RIOT

SQUIRRELS GONE WILD

THE BEAUVILLES

SPARKY’S NIGHTMARE

THURSDAY, MARCH 17 – SCHUBAS

BABY TEETH

LOU BARLOW

MICAH P. HINSON

DAVID SINGER

CATFISH HAVEN

BY DIVINE RIGHT

THE NATURAL HISTORY

THE CRIMEA

WILLY MASON

DOGS DIE IN HOT CARS

NADA SURF

ROBBERS ON HIGH STREET

FRIDAY, MARCH 18 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

TODD & THE RANKOUTSIDERS

SALLY TIMMS & JOHNNY DOWD

DEVIL IN A WOODPILE

JON LANGFORD & THE SEXY

JIM & JENNIE AND THE PINETOPS

DOLLAR STORE

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

NORA O’CONNOR

REX HOBART & THE MISERY BOYS

SCOTT H. BIRAM

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 19TH – YEP ROC/HARP MAGAZINE

CHRIS STAMEY

CHATHAM COUNTY LINE

THAD COCKRELL/CAITLIN CARY

ROBERT SKORO

IAN MOORE

JOHN DOE

JAKE BRENNAN & THE CONFIDENCE MEN

DOLOREAN

LAIKA & THE COSMONAUTS

THE FORTY-FIVES

---------------------------------

2006

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15 – BAAMO

GUMBI ORTIZ & THE LATINO PROJEKT

REBEKAH PULLEY & THE RELUCTANT PROPHETS

SAWGRASS FLATS

LIFE OF PI

JOHNNY ZOOM

CHEERLEAD SQUAD

YARD DOG POST PARTY-PARTY:

STEVE WYNN & THE MIRACLE 3

THURSDAY, MARCH 16 – SCHUBAS

OFFICE

HANALEI

TAPES ‘N TAPES

NICKEL CREEK

SCOTT MILLER

DEADBOY & THE ELEPHANTMEN

CHIN UP CHIN UP

THE FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS

THE PONYS

THE M’S

ELIZABETH ELMORE

  1. DOG

TIM FITE

FRIDAY, MARCH 17 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

CAROLYN MARK

DEVIL IN A WOODPILE

MATT MAYS

BARE JR. & SR.

BOTTLE ROCKETS

DEADSTRING BROTHERS

SCOTT H. BIRAM

MARK PICKEREL

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

CORDERO

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 18 – YEPROC

ROBERT SKORO

JAKE BRENNAN & THE CONFIDENCE MEN

IAN MOORE

CHATHAM COUNTY LINE

TRES CHICAS

BILLY BRAGG

AMERICAN PRINCES

CITIES

MARAH

----------------------------------------

2007

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14 – BAAMO

MOJO GUROS

GERI X

THE BEAUVILLES

NESSIE

HANGTOWN

THE HUMAN CONDITION

JON LANGFORD BAND

THURSDAY, MARCH 15 – SCHUBAS

BENJY FERREE

BISHOP ALLEN

COLD WAR KIDS

DAVID VANDERVELDE

& THE MOONSTATION HOUSE BAND

ELVIS PERKINS IN DEARLAND

MIDLAKE

THE 1900S

PROTOTYPES

RUSSIAN CIRCLES

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

CAROLYN MARK

AMSTERBAND

CLEM SNIDE

JON RAUHOUSE & PALS

DANBERT NOBACON

MARK PICKEREL & HIS PRAYING HANDS

DEADSTRING BROTHERS

GRAHAM PARKER

THE SILOS

GORE GORE GIRLS

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 – REDEYE

HOBEX

LUKE DOUCET

NETHERS

FRANK SMITH

SHORTSTACK

GREAT NORTHERN

ROCK PLAZA CENTRAL

DAVID & THE CITIZENS

DIRTY SWEET

THE RACE

NORTHERN STATE

AU REVOIR SIMONE

65DAYSOFSTATIC

MARITIME

------------------------------------------

2008

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19 – BAAMO

JOHN MCNICHOLAS

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

ED HARCOURT

SYLVIE SIMMONS

RONNY ELLIOTT & REBEKAH PULLEY

LORNA BRACEWELL

GIDDY UP, HELICOPTER!

STARSAILOR

HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL

THE DITCHFLOWERS

GUITAR SHORTY

THURSDAY, MARCH 20 – SCHUBAS

THE BUILDERS & THE BUTCHERS

OHMEGA WATTS

BEN JELIN

THE SPINTO BAND

PETER MOREN

THE COOL KIDS

THE HOOD INTERNET

OKKERVIL RIVER

BLITZEN TRAPPER

BLACK JOE LEWIS

ALEKS & THE DRUMMER

FRIDAY, MARCH 21 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

ANDRE WILLIAMS

CAROLYN MARK & HER ROOMMATES

THE SILOS

BOBBY BARE JR.

HA HA TONKA

FIREWATER

DEADSTRING BROTHERS

MARK PICKEREL & HIS PRAYING HANDS

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE

SCOTLAND YARD GOSPEL CHOIR

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 22 – YARD DOG

THE SAVAGE TRIP

DEBAUCHERS

THE SADIES

HALF JAPANESE

CHUCK PROPHET

DIEGO’S UMBRELLA

JON LANGFORD

------------------------------------------

2009

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18 – BAAMO

ROSIE FLORES AND THE RIVETORS

RONNY ELLIOTT AND SYLVIE SIMMONS

RAMSAY MIDWOOD

RONNY ELLIOTT

REBEKAH PULLEY & THE RELUCTANT PROPHETS

HOOTS AND HELLMOUTH

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL

EXENE CERVENKA

THE BEAUVILLES

RONNY ELLIOTT

DAMON FOWLER GROUP

THE MOJO GURUS

MATT MORRIS

ARIZONA

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 19 – SCHUBAS

JOE PUG

THE UGLYSUIT

SLEEPERCAR

LANGHORNE SLIM

LISSY TRULLIE

VIOLENS

THE ASTEROIDS GALAXY TOUR

MILES BENJAMIN ANTHONY ROBINSON

SYBRIS

BETWEEN-SET DJS –

BALD EAGLE

CASSETTE & COUNT ROCKULA

ROCKTAPUSSY

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 20 – BLOODSHOT RECORDS

WALTER SALAS-HUMARA / I’M NOT JIM

ANDRE WILLIAMS

CHARLIE PICKETT

DEX ROMWEBER DUO

HA HA TONKA

EXENE CERVENKA

DEADSTRING BROTHERS

THE MEAT PURVEYORS

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE

SCOTLAND YARD GOSPEL CHOIR

WACO BROTHERS WITH ROSIE FLORES

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 21 –  YARD DOG

THE VICTOR MOURNING

JAD FAIR

TIM EASTON

DIEGO’S UMBRELLA

SAVAGE TRIP

FREEDY JOHNSTON

THE SILOS

DEANO WACO WITH MEMBERS OF THE MEAT PURVEYORS

JON LANGFORD

NICHOLAS TREMULIS ORCHESTRA

THE BLUE AEROPLANES

-----------------------------------------

2010

THURSDAY, MARCH 18 – SCHUBAS

SHARON VAN ETTEN

SMITH WESTERNS

THE RURAL ALBERTA ADVANTAGE

JAPANDROIDS

THE HOOD INTERNET

WE ARE SCIENTISTS

BORN RUFFIANS

FREELANCE WHALES

DIANE IZZO

MAPS & ATLASES:

WE WERE PROMISSED JETPACKS

FRIDAY, MARCH 19 – BLOODSHOT

THE SILOS

WHITEY MORGAN & THE 78S

BEN WEAVER

HA HA TONKA

ROSIE FLORES

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE

EXENE CERVENKA

THE DEADSTRING BROTHERS

THE WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 20 – YARD DOG

JIMI ALEXANDER

KARL MULLEN & JENNIFER GOREE

VIV ALBERTINE

TIM EASTON

THE COAL PORTERS

BLUE AEROPLANES

DEANO WACO

JON LANGFORD & THE FAR FORLORN

CHUCK PROPHET

IVAN JULIAN

CAPSULA

------------------------------------------------------

2011

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16 – BAAMO

RONNY ELLIOTT

REBEKAH PULLEY & THE RELUCTANT PROPHETS

THE HUMAN CONDITION

THE SILOS

POETRY ‘N LOTION

HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL

SLEEPY VIKINGS

THE BEAUVILLES

THURSDAY, MARCH 17 – SCHUBAS & LINCOLN HALL

ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO

ALEX WINSTON

CALIFORNIA WIVES

JOHN VANDERSLICE

KOPECKY FAMILY BAND

MY GOLD MASK

REPTAR

SCREAMING FEMALES

WALK THE MOON

PLUS DJ SETS THROUGHOUT THE DAY FROM:

FLOSSTRADAMUS & MIDNIGHT CONSPIRACY

FRIDAY, MARCH 18 – BLOODSHOT

CAROLYN MARK WITH THE JACK GRACE BAND

MAGGIE BJORKLUND WITH COBIRDS UNITE

LYDIA LOVELESS

EXENE CERVENKA

WHITEY MORGAN & THE 78S

FREAKWATER

EDDIE SPAGHETTI

HA HA TONKA

WACO BROTHERS

SATURDAY, MARCH 19 – YARD DOG/STEVE WYNN’S SPRING TRAINING

STEVE WYNN & THE MIRACLE 3

THE BASEBALL PROJECT

THE MINUS 5

JON LANGFORD & SKULL ORCHARD

THE AUTUMN DEFENSE

ELEVENTH DREAM DAY

MARK EITZEL

THE SLUMMERS

CALIBRO 35

---------------------------------------------------

2012

FRIDAY, MARCH 16 - BLOODSHOT RECORDS

Southeast Engine

Valerie June

Deadstring Brother

Cory Branan

Wayne Hancock

Lydia Loveless

Rosie Flores

JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound

Waco Brothers & Paul Burch

SATURDAY, MARCH 17 - YARD DOG

Diego’s Umbrella

The Silos

Ken Stringfellow

Garland Jeffreys

Chuck Prophet

Tender Mercies

Jon Langford

Ian McLagan & The Bump Band

 --------------------------------------------

2013

Thursday, March 14

The Oxford American's Louisiana In Austin

Victor Olston

Luke Winslow-King

Katey Red & Cheeky Blakk

Hurray for the Riff Raff

Lost Bayou Ramblers

Hot 8 Brass Band

 

Friday, March 15

Bloodshot Records

Rosie Flores

Deadstring Brothers

Bobby Bare Jr.

Lydia Loveless

Luke Winslow-King

Murder By Death

JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound

Waco Brothers

 

Saturday, March 16

Yard Dog Party

The Silos

The Split Squad & The Minus 5

Ian McLagan & The Bump Band

Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils

Ken Stringfellow

Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison

Laura Cantrell

Jon Langford & Skull Orchard

Drivin n Cryin

----------------------------------------

 

2014

Thursday, March 13

Yard Dog Party

Dusty Stray

The Silos

Wild Seeds

Churchwood

Parson Red Heads

The Split Squad

Baseball Project

Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3

Drivin n Cryin

Friday, March 14

Bloodshot Records

Barrence Whitfield & The Savages

The Deslondes

Rosie Flores

Bobby Bare Jr.

Lydia Loveless

Luke Winslow-King

Ha-Ha Tonka

Robbie Fulks

Waco Brothers

Saturday, March 15

Indegoot Records

Wildwood

Highly Suspect

Dog Trumpet

Nightmare & The Cat

Garland Jeffreys

Jon Langford

-------------------------------------------------

2015

THURSDAY, MARCH 19

The Bluebonnets

Waylon Speed

Aaron Lee Tasjan

Susto

Jane Lee Hooker

The Miseries

Wild Seeds 

Ian Moore

Walter Salas-Humara

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 20

Bloodshot Records’ 20th Annual Yard Dog Party

Water Liars

Rosie Flores

JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound

Bobby Bare Jr.

Luke Winslow-King

Banditos

Waco Brothers

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 21

SPONSORED BY JENNIE ROZAS

Petty Crimes

Chris Porter

Jon Dee Graham

Jordan Igoe

Scrappy Jud Newcomb

Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express

Jon Langford

Drivin’ N’ Cryin’

 

-----------------------------------------------------

2016

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

Brooklyn Breweries presents:

The Baby Robot Media/ Smiths Olde Bar/ Plowboy Records/Nine Mile Touring Day Party

Paul Burch (solo acoustic)

The Head

Patrick Sweany

Hardy & the Hardknocks (Dead Confederate's Hardy Morris)

Blackfoot Gypsies

The Wans

Saint Pé (Ian from Black Lips & Diamond Rugs)

Tedo Stone

Pujol

Uncle Lucius

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

Bloodshot Records Annual Day Party

Sponsored by Lagunitas, The Loar and Recording King

Possessed By Paul James

Rosie Flores

Robbie Fulks

Luke Winslow-King

Lydia Loveless

Al Scorch

Banditos

The Yawpers

Waco Brothers

 

SATURDAY MARCH 19

Yard Dog Party

Sponsored by Jennie Rozas & Lagunitas

Dressy Bessy

Bob Schneider solo

Bad Luck Jonathan

Porter

The Bluebonnets

William Harries Graham & Jon Dee Graham

Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils

Churchwood

Jon Langford

-----------------------------------------

 

2017

Thursday, March 16

Southern Comfort / No Depression / Baby Robot Media

Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

The Head

C.C. Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis

TOMÁS Doncker & The True Groove All-Stars

Austin Lucas

Mara Connor

Low Cut Connie

Mail the Horse

Cory Branan

Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires

 

Friday, March 17

Bloodshot Records 

Zach Schmidt

The Yawpers

Cory Branan

Sarah Shook & the Disarmers

Ha Ha Tonka

Banditos

Waco Brothers

 

Saturday, March 18

Yard Dog

Walter Salas-Humara

The Bluebonnets

Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils

Bob Schneider

Jon Dee Graham & William Harries Graham

Shinyribs

Cotton Mather

Churchwood

Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn

 

 -----------------------------------------------

 2018

Thursday, March 15

Jad Fair

Eve & The Exiles

Jon Dee Graham & William Harries Graham

Black Pumas

Ian Moore Band

Cotton Mather

Walter Salas-Humara

 

Friday, March 16

Joe Purdy

Vandoliers

Jon Langford's Four Lost Souls

Sarah Shook & The Disarmers

Ruby Boots

Waco Brothers

 

Saturday, March 17

The Junior League

Casey Neill & Friends

Dressy Bessy

Bob Schneider

Peterson Brothers

Li’l Cap’n Travis

Churchwood

Jon Langford

-------------------------------------------------------

2019

Thursday, March 14

Ethan Azarian

Jad Fair

Walter Salas-Humara

Jon Dee Graham & The Fighting Cocks

Lauren Morrow

Curse of Lono

Will Courtney & The Wild Bunch

Drivin N Cryin

Friday, March 15

Jason Hawk Harris

Sarah Shook & the Disarmers

William Elliott Whitmore

Banditos

Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis

Vandoliers

Yawpers

Laura Jane Grace & the Devouring Mothers

Waco Brothers

Saturday, March 16

Wild Seeds

Bluebonnets

Bob Schneider

William Harries Graham

Cotton Mather

Churchwood

Jon Langford

 




Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.